Hydroxypropyl Starch Ether (HPS) is the general term for a class of modified starches containing ether bonds in the molecule. It is also called etherified starch. HPS is mainly used in the mortar of construction, It can affect the consistency of mortar based on gypsum, cement and lime to improve the workability and sag resistance of mortar.Starch ether usually Used in conjunction with unmodified and modified cellulose ethers.
Matecel® HPS Features:
Matecel® HPS is usually used in conjunction with methyl cellulose ether. Adding an appropriate amount of HPS to methyl cellulose ether can significantly improve the sag resistance and slip resistance of the mortar.
Adding an appropriate amount of Matecel® HPS in the mortar which containing methyl cellulose ether can obviously increases viscosity of the mortar, improve the flow performance, and make the construction smoother.
Increasing the water retention of the mortar and extend the open time.
Matecel® HPS Low in the amount used, with an extremely low addition amount to achieve very high effects, reduce the costing of mortar.
|Viscosity (mPa.s, 5% solution)
|Blue, White, Yellow
|Dry and clean conditions
What is hydroxypropyl starch phosphate?
Hydroxypropyl starch phosphate is a modified sugar. To be more precise, it is a naturally obtained pre-dextrinised sugar and is gluten free. It is separated from the starch granules of maize and wheat by reacting with propylene and phosphoric acid. Thanks to its non-ionic properties, it has excellent compatibility with a wide range of ingredients, including salts. It is an off-white powder and flows very easily.
Uses and benefits:
Similar to the major starch formulations, hydroxypropyl starch phosphate also tends to dissolve in plain or cold water. This property is particularly useful where it provides immediate viscosity and can provide mellowness to a formulation. Sometimes certain ingredients can create a greasy feel in the formulation which is aesthetically unacceptable. In such cases, it helps to reduce greasiness and provides a conditioning afterfeel. When this starch phosphate is used in any formulation, it reduces processing time by simplifying the emulsification process. As previously mentioned, it is a free-flowing powder and can therefore be used in loose powders and cosmetics. It is used in all types of creams and lotions, foundations, make-up, shampoos and conditioners, liquid make-up, liquid talc, sunscreen products, antiperspirants and mascara.
LEAVE A MESSAGE
Shijiazhuang Henggu Jianxin Cellulose Co., Ltd.
Chemical Industrial Park, Xinji City, Hebei Province, China Post Code: 052360
Copyright 2023 Shijiazhuang Henggu Jianxin Cellulose Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved